At a glance
Costs at a glance
Planning estimates only. Prices shift with the trainer, the puppy and the market.
Private Puppy Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Packages$150 to $350 per lesson package→In-Home Puppy Training$100 to $200 per lesson→Puppy to Adult Obedience$500 to $1,200 per package→Puppy Behavior Help$600 to $1,800 per program→Young-Dog Stays$1,500 to $2,500+ for a 2 to 3 week stay→Read about each option

Private Puppy Lessons
A private puppy lesson is a short one-on-one session where a trainer coaches you through the most urgent routines.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Packages
A puppy package strings a few short visits together so each routine builds on the last.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
In-Home Puppy Training
A young puppy often has not finished vaccines, so lessons at home keep things safe and let the trainer see the spots where trouble happens.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy to Adult Obedience
Around five or six months, many puppies hit an awkward stage: bigger, faster and more distractible.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Puppy Behavior Help
Most puppy trouble is normal: mouthing, barking and whining happen with nearly every young dog.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Young-Dog Stays
A stay with a trainer is usually aimed at adolescent dogs, not tiny puppies, and only with veterinarian approval.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for a 2 to 3 week stayRead the guide →How this puppy guide works
Gentle advice. Stated limits.
Run by K9PN; the Disclaimer lists what is not promised.